Apoth Logo copy.png

 BY CLICKING YES,I VERIFY THAT I AM AT LEAST 21 YEARS OF AGE OR AM AT LEAST 18 YEARS OF AGE WITH A VALID MEDICAL RECOMMENDATION.

Keep out of reach of children.

For use only by adults 21 years of age and older.

In compliance with MAUCRSA. (CA)

In compliance with NRS453D. (NV)

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which RHMT, LLC and its affiliates /dba/ "The Apothecarium" ("Apothecarium") collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (individually, a "User," collectively "Users") of the apothecarium.com websites, including any mobile site (collectively, the "Website"). This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Website and notifies Users of the following: what personally identifiable information ("PII") is collected from Users through the Website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared; what choices are available to Users regarding the use of User data; the security procedures in place to protect the misuse of User information; and how Users can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Apothecarium or third parties performing services for us through the Website may collect PII from Users in a variety of ways, including when Users register on the Website, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and/or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources Apothecarium makes available on the Website. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, physical address, phone number and/or credit card information. Users may, however, visit the Website anonymously. Apothecarium will collect  PII from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply PII, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website-related activities.

SHARING USER'S PERSONAL INFORMATION

Apothecarium currently uses third party service providers to help Apothecarium operate its business. Apothecarium may share User information with these third parties but does not share any personal, medical, financial or purchase information, only ordering information, if applicable. APOTHECARIUM NEVER SHARES USER INFORMATION WITH UNAFFILIATED THIRD PARTIES EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. APOTHECARIUM WILL NEVER SELL USER INFORMATION.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Order forms, advertising and other third party content is present on the Website. This third party content links to the sites and services of Apothecarium's partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and have no responsibility or liability for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies and we encourage Users to read them. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to Apothecarium's Website, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Apothecarium or third parties performing services for us through the Website may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with the Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users' means of connection to the Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized, and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

The Website may use commonly employed Internet technologies called "cookies" to collect additional information and enhance User experience. This information may include User's IP address, operating system, Web browser software (e.g., Chrome, Firefox, Safari or Internet Explorer), and screen resolution. User may choose to set his/her web browser to refuse cookies, or to send an alert when cookies are being sent. If cookies are not enabled, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.

MOBILE DEVICES

Certain mobile devices contain unique identifiers that can be used, for example, to identify the physical location of such devices in addition to providing PII. Mobile devices also typically transmit PII such as caller ID data when used to transmit a telephone call or text message. Apothecarium or Apothecarium's third-party providers may collect, use, transmit, process and maintain unique identifiers, caller ID data, location-based data, and similar information when you rely on mobile devices, in order to improve Users' experience on the Website. Apothecarium may also require collection of Users' mobile phone number in order for User to participate in certain services or features and that number may be associated with such information.

HOW APOTHECARIUM USES COLLECTED INFORMATION

Apothecarium may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service and support User's relationship with the Apothecarium. Among other things, Apothecarium wants to help User quickly find information and alert Users to product updates, order status, special offers, current events, newsletters, updated information and other new products and services from this Website. Information Users provide helps Apothecarium respond to Users' customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalize User experience: Apothecarium may use information in the aggregate to understand how Users as a group use the services and resources provided on the Website.

  • To improve the Website: Apothecarium may use feedback Users provide to improve Apothecarium's products and services.

  • To process payments: Apothecarium may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. Apothecarium does not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Website feature:  To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics Apothecarium thinks will be of interest to them.

  • To send periodic emails: Apothecarium may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to Apothecarium's mailing list, they will receive emails that may include Apothecarium news, updates, related product or service information, current events,  and newsletters.

USER ACCESS TO AND CONTROL OVER PERSONAL INFORMATION

User may opt out of any future contacts from Apothecarium at any time. User can see what data Apothecarium holds about the User, if any, change or correct any data Apothecarium has about the User, express any concern about the use of any User's PII, or have Apothecarium delete any data Apothecarium has about the User by following the Contact procedures discussed below or by following the Unsubscribe procedures included in any of Apothecarium's promotional emails.

HOW APOTHECARIUM PROTECTS USER INFORMATION

Apothecarium adopts data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to help protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Users' PII and data stored on the Website. Sensitive and private data exchanged directly between the Website and its Users happens over a SS- secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Apothecarium does not store any personal medical information locally but rather utilizes a third-party data storage services provider, MJFreeway, Inc., which in turn utilizes a HIPAA-compliant AWS GovCloud environment with firewalls and in which all patient information is encrypted. Apothecarium will continually review and update its data security program as technology evolves. The importance of security for all PII associated with our Users is of utmost concern to Apothecarium. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, Apothecarium makes no representation or warranty as to the security of any information Users transmit to Apothecarium, or the potential loss, misuse or alteration of the PII that Apothecarium collects on its Website. Apothecarium cannot be responsible for the actions of any third parties who might receive Users' PII, including but not limited to BlackbirdGo, a third party provider which processes User's product ordering information.  For security measures taken in the product ordering process, click here.

"DO NOT TRACK" POLICY.

Some web browsers have “Do Not Track” or similar features that allow you to tell each website you visit that you do not want User activities on that website tracked. At present, the Website does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals and consequently, the Website will continue to collect non-personal information about Users even if the browser’s “Do Not Track” feature is activated.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event Apothecarium goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, User PII will likely be among the assets transferred. Users will be notified via email of any such change in ownership or control of User PII.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Apothecarium reserves the right to disclose User PII as required by law and when Apothecarium believes that disclosure is necessary to protect its rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Apothecarium, its subsidiaries, affiliates, employees or agents.

CHILDREN UNDER 13

The Website is not directed to children under 13 years of age and Apothecarium does not knowingly collect PII from children under 13, in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Furthermore, by using the Website, the User must certify that he/she is at least 21 years of age or 18 years of age with a valid medical recommendation meeting all requirements of California State law. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided Apothecarium with information without the parent's or guardian's consent, s/he should contact Apothecarium using Contact provisions listed below. Apothecarium will delete such information from its files within a reasonable time.

GOVERNING LAW

The interpretation, application and effect of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the State of California without regard to conflict of law principles. The parties hereto submit and consent to the jurisdiction and venue of the state court in the County of San Francisco, California for any claims or legal actions by one party against another arising out of the relationship between the parties contemplated herein (whether or not arising under this Privacy Policy).

Please carefully review Apothecarium's Terms of Use. Use of the Website is User's consent to Apothecarium's Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at:

        THE APOTHECARIUM

        2029 MARKET STREET

        SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA 94114

or e-mail: chase@apothecarium.com and write "Privacy" in the subject line.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS UNAUTHORIZED. YOUR VISIT TO THIS WEBSITE IS YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST EXIT THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Apothecarium has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When changes are made, Apothecarium will post a notification on the main page of the Website and revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Apothecarium encourages Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information Apothecarium collects. Users acknowledge and agree that it is User's responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

This document was last updated on December 31, 2018

© 2018 Apothecarium, All rights reserved.